Song Lyric Sunday

Janis Joplin and I seemed to have some things in common.  Wish I coulda seen her sing live.  Wish I coulda met her.  I had a hard time choosing a song of hers be cause they’re all good but oddly enough I’m not strongly relating to any at this time.  So I chose one that was recorded live on the train tour when she added one of muy favorite quotes to Ball and Chain.

Sitting down by my window
Looking at the rain
Send a bomb in my world of night air
All around I felt it

All I could see was the rain
Something grabbed a hold of me honey
Felt to me, honey like a ball and chain
You know what I mean

Say whoa honey, this can’t be
Just because I got to want your love, please leave me be
Whoa honey, this can’t be just because I got to need ya daddy
Please don’t ya let me down now
Honey, I wanted to love ya

Whoa honey, just can’t be
I wonder if someone if they could tell me
Tell me why
Just because I got to want your love

Honey, just because I got to need, need, need your love
I say, I don’t understand
Honey, when I wanna try and say hi
Try, try, try, try, try, try, try

Honey, when everybody in the world wants the same damn thing
When everybody in the world, who needs the same lone thing
When I wanna work for your love daddy
When I wanna try for you love daddy
I don’t understand, how come, your gone, man

I don’t understand why half the world is still crying, man

When the other half the world is still crying too, man
I mean, if you gotta care for one day, man
Say, maybe, you wanna care for 365 days, right?

You ain’t got it for 365 days, man
You got it for one day, man
Well, I’ll tell you that one day, man, better be your life, man
Because you know, you can say
“Oh man, you can cry about the other 364”

But your gonna lose that one day, man
And that’s all you got
You gotta call that love, man
That’s what it is

If you got it today, you don’t wear it tomorrow
‘Cause you don’t need it
As a matter of fact, as we discovered on the train
Tomorrow never happens

It’s all the same fucking day, man
So you gotta, when you wanna hold somebody
You gotta hold ’em like it’s the last minute of your life
You gotta hold

Holy
‘Cause some day some weight
Gonna come on your shoulders babe
Ball and chain


Read more at http://www.songlyrics.com/janis-joplin/ball-and-chain-lyrics/#ItBqLch6v3EGfb58.99

https://helenespinosa.wordpress.com/2016/09/24/song-lyric-sunday-theme-for-92516/

Advertisements

One thought on “Song Lyric Sunday

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s